Read why Brewe Layman lawyers
are endorsing Judge Okoloko

Bar Poll

Judge Okoloko was the TOP CHOICE of nearly 70% of the voting members of the Snohomish County Bar Association

in the July, 2019 Bar Poll.

Ratings

Washington Women Lawyers — Exceptionally Well Qualified

Latina/o Bar Assn. of Washington – Exceptionally Well Qualified

Cardozo Society — Exceptionally Well Qualified

Joint Asian Judicial Evaluation Committee – Well Qualified

Loren Miller Bar Association – Well Qualified

QLaw – Well Qualified

Endorsements

The Daily Herald

Recommended in the Progressive Voters Guide
https://progressivevotersguide.com/washington/2019/general/county/snohomish

 

Organizations

Snohomish and Island County Labor Council

Joint Council of Teamsters No. 28

Teamsters Local 38

IBEW Local 77

North Puget Sound Carpenters Local 70
Pacific NW Regional Council of Carpenters

Laborers Local 292

WSCCCE-AFSCME Council 2

PA – Local 1811 (AFSCME)
Snohomish County Prosecutors Association

Tulalip Tribes

Washington Council of Police & Sheriffs (WACOPS)

Snohomish County Deputy Sheriffs’ Association

Arlington Police Officers Association

Edmonds Police Officers Association

Everett Police Officer’s Association

Lynnwood Police Officers Guild

Marysville Police Officers Association

Monroe Police Officers Guild

Mountlake Terrace Police Guild

Mukilteo Police Officers Guild

Snohomish County Democrats

Snohomish County Young Democrats
1st District Democrats
10th District Democrats
21st District Democrats
32nd District Democrats
38th District Democrats
39th District Democrats
44th District Democrats

Stanwood Democrats

Judges

Washington State Supreme Court

Justice Faith Ireland (ret)

Justice Charles Johnson

Justice Mary Yu

Washington Court of Appeals

The Hon. Cecily Hazelrigg-Hernandez

The Hon. Kevin Korsmo

The Hon. J. Robert Leach

The Hon. Linda Lee

The Hon. Ann Schindler

The Hon. Michael Spearman (ret)

The Hon. Lisa Worswick

Current Judges of the Snohomish County Superior Court

The Hon. Bruce Weiss
Presiding Judge

  •  The Hon. George Appel
  • The Hon. Marybeth Dingledy
  • The Hon. Janice Ellis
  • The Hon. Anita Farris
  • The Hon. Millie Judge
  • The Hon. Linda Krese
  • The Hon. David Kurtz
  • The Hon. Jennifer Langbehn
  • The Hon. Cindy Larsen
  • The Hon. Eric Lucas
  • The Hon. Richard Okrent
  • The Hon. Paul Thompson
  • The Hon. Joseph Wilson

Retired Judges of the Snohomish County Superior Court

  • The Hon. George Bowden (ret)
  • The Hon. Ron Castleberry (ret)
  • The Hon. Kenneth Cowsert (ret)
  • The Hon. Michael Downes (ret)
    Campaign Chair
  • The Hon. Ellen Fair (ret)
  • The Hon. Larry McKeeman (ret)
  • The Hon. Joseph Thibodeau (ret)
  • The Hon. Richard Thorpe (ret)
  • The Hon. Thomas Wynne (ret)

Snohomish County District Court

  • The Hon. Tam Bui
  • The Hon. Steve Clough
  • The Hon. Doug Fair
    Presiding Judge
  • The Hon. Beth Fraser
  • The Hon. Jeffrey Goodwin
  • The Hon. Anthony Howard
  • The Hon. Trish Lyon
  • The Hon. Jennifer Rancourt
  • Commissioner Rick Leo       

Snohomish County Municipal Courts

  • The Hon. Linda Coburn
    Edmonds Municipal Court
  • The Hon. Michelle Gehlsen
    Bothell Municipal Court
  • The Hon. Mara Rozzano
    Monroe Municipal Court
  • The Hon. Laura Van Slyck
    Presiding Judge
    Everett Municipal Court

Other Washington Courts

  • The Hon. Sabrina Ahrens
    Pierce County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Lesley Allan
    Chelan County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Gary Bashor
    Cowlitz County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Bill Bowman
    Assistant Presiding Judge
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Joe Campagna
    King County District Court
  • The Hon. Greg Canova (et)
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Andrea Chin
    Seattle Municipal Court
  • The Hon. Dwayne Christopher
    Tacoma Municipal Court
  • The Hon. Sam Chung
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Suzan Clark
    Clark County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Harold D. Clarke III
    Spokane County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Harriett Cody (ret)
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Anita Crawford-Willis
    Seattle Municipal Court
  • The Hon. Frank Cuthbertson
    Pierce County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Andrea Darvas
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Theresa Doyle
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. David Estudillo
    Grant County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Marshall Ferguson
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Amber Finlay
    Mason County Superior Court 
  • The Hon. Deborah Fleck (ret)
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Jennifer Forbes
    Kitsap County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Michael J. Fox (ret)
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Veronica Alicea Galvan
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Deborra Garrett
    Whatcom County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Laurel Gibson
    King County District Court
  • The Hon. Gordon Godfrey (ret)
    Grays Harbor County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Greg Gonzales
    Clark County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Willie Gregory
    Seattle Municipal Court
  • The Hon. Lee Grochmal
    Whatcom County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Helen Halpert (ret)
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Marilyn Haan
    Cowlitz County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Anne Harper
    King County District Court
  • The Hon. Bruce Hilyer (ret)
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Vicki Hogan (ret)
    Pierce County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Donald J. Horowitz (ret)
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Kevin Hull
    Kitsap County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Barbara Johnson (ret)
    Clark County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Charles V. Johnson (ret)
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Karli Jorgensen (ret)
    Kent Municipal Court
  • The Hon. David Keenan
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. J. Kathleen Learned (ret)
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Remy Leonard
    Tulalip Tribal Court
  • The Hon. Barbara Linde (ret)
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Craig Matheson (ret)
    Benton/Franklin County
    Superior Court
    Past President,
    Superior Court Judges Association
  • The Hon. LeRoy McCullough
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. John McHale
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Maureen McKee
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Raquel Montoya-Lewis
    Whatcom County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Kathryn Nelson
    Pierce County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Sean O’Donnell
    King County Superior Court
    Past President,
    Superior Court Judges Association
  • The Hon. Patrick Oishi
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Lisa Paglisotti
    King County District Court
  • The Hon. Linda Portnoy
    Lake Forest Park Municipal Court
  • The Hon. Jason Poydras
    King County District Court
  • The Hon. Erik Price
    Thurston County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Mafé Rajul
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Jeffrey Ramsdell (ret)
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Laura Riquelme
    Skagit County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Rebecca Robertson
    Federal Way Municipal Court
  • The Hon. Averil Rothrock
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. John Ruhl
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Stan Rumbaugh
    Pierce County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Michael K. Ryan
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Wesley Saint Clair (ret)
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Carol Schapira (ret)
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Susan Serko (ret)
    Pierce County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Damon Shadid
    Seattle Municipal Court
  • The Hon. Catherine Shaffer
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Mariane Spearman (ret)
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Julie Spector
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Aimée Sutton
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Greg Sypolt (ret)
    Spokane County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Tanya Thorp
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Donna Tucker
    Presiding Judge
    King County District Court
  • The Hon. Kitty-Ann van Doorninck
    Pierce County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Jay White (ret)
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Sandra Widlan
    King County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Kenneth Williams (ret)
    Clallam County Superior Court
  • The Hon. Diane Woolard (ret)
    Clark County Superior Court

Current  & Former Elected Officials

Governor Jay Inslee
Governor of the State of Washington

U.S. Congresswoman Suzan DelBene
Washington’s 1st Congressional District

U.S. Congressman Rick Larsen
Washington’s 2nd Congressional District

  • Carin Chase
    Edmonds School Board Member
  • Maralyn Chase
    Former State Senator (32nd LD)
  • Adam Cornell
    Snohomish County Prosecuting Attorney
  • Pam Daniels
    Former Snohomish County Clerk
  • Bob Drewell
    Former Snohomish County Executive
  • Adrienne Fraley-Monillas
    Edmonds City Council Member
  • Cassie Franklin
    Mayor, City of Everett
  • John Kartak
    Mayor, City of Snohomish
  • Rep. John Lovick (44th LD)
    Washington State
    House of Representatives
  • Sam Low
    Snohomish County Council Member
  • Rep. Jared Mead (44th LD)
    Washington State
    House of Representatives
  • Jeff Moore
    Everett City Council Member
  • Nate Nehring
    Snohomish County Council Member
  • Mike Nelson
    Edmonds City Council Member
  • Rep. Lillian Ortiz-Self (21st LD)
    Washington State
    House of Representatives
  • Rep. Strom Peterson (21st LD)
    Washington State
    House of Representatives
  • Rep. June Robinson (38th LD)
    Washington State
    House of Representatives
  • Mark Roe
    Former Snohomish County
    Prosecuting Attorney
  • Rep. Mike Sells (38th LD)
    Washington State
    House of Representatives
  • Mike Simmons
    President, Mukilteo School Board
  • David Simpson
    Former Everett City Council Member
  • Dave Somers
    Snohomish County Executive
  • Ray Stephanson
    Former Mayor, City of Everett
  • Brenda Stonecipher
    Everett City Council Member
  • Bob Terwilliger
    Former Snohomish County Auditor
  • Sheriff Ty Trenary
    Snohomish County Sheriff
  • Hon. Robert Wexler
    Former Congressman
    U.S. House of Representatives

Attorneys

  • ABC Law Group
  • Brewe Layman Law Firm
  • Christopher Adams
  • Thomas Adams
  • Kelsey Affronte
  • Andrew Alsdorf
  • Brian Ashbach
  • Sara Ayoubi
  • Taila AyAy
  • Matthew Baldock
  • Adam Ballout
  • Helene Blume
  • Rachelle Boire
  • Michael Boska
  • Kenneth Brewe
  • Bridget Casey
  • Joan Cavagnaro
  • Teresa Cox
  • Thomas W. Cox
  • Jason Cummings
  • Tobin Darrow
  • Elise Deschenes
  • Kuljinder Dhillon
  • Nidal Dirini
  • Sara Epler
  • Robert Flennaugh
  • Jack Follis
  • Neal Friedman
  • Tamara Gaffney
  • Tim Geraghty
  • Robert Getz
  • Kent Goodrich
  • Robert Grant
  • Dana Halbert
  • Scott Halloran
  • Justin Harleman
  • Laura Harmon
  • Lauren Hunter
  • Matt Hunter
  • Hal Hupp
  • Charles Iweanoge
  • John Iweanoge
  • Jude Iweanoge
  • Eli Jacobsen
  • Cheryl Johnson
  • Rhonda Johnson
  • Sarah Johnson
  • Travis Johnson
  • John Juhl
  • Corinne Klein
  • Helenka Koltonowska
  • Bob Langbehn
  • Kathleen Laudencia
  • Jacqueline Lawrence
  • Scott Lawrence
  • Sabrina Layman
  • Lynn Lichtenberg
  • Bradley Mahlstedt
  • Jill Malat
  • Craig Matheson
  • Peter Mazzone
  • Shayla McKee
  • Joseph McKittrick
  • Lisa Micheli
  • Robert Miller
  • Deane Minor
  • Fred Moll
  • Toni Montgomery
  • Karen Moore
  • Amy Muth
  • Vickie Norris
  • Gurjit Pandher
  • Nikita Parekh
  • Lisa Paul
  • Braden Pence
  • Kari Petrasek
  • Matthew Pittman
  • Caitlin Pratt
  • William Rafferty
  • Sean Reay
  • Cory Rein
  • Whitney Rivera
  • Tamar Rosenfeld
  • Michelle Rutherford
  • Martha Saracino
  • Phil Sayles
  • Jason Schwarz
  • Shannon Scott
  • Tyler Scott
  • Samantha Sommerman
  • John Stansell
  • Coleen St. Clair
  • Joe St. Laurent
  • Flint Stebbins
  • Ed Stemler
  • Lyndi Stone
  • Adam Sturdivant
  • Nathan Sugg
  • Katelyn Thomason
  • Rebecca Torgerson
  • Cassie Trueblood
  • Laura Twitchell
  • Amanda Ullrich
  • Kara Van Slyck
  • Paul Wagner
  • Julie Walters
  • Neil Weiss
  • Katherine Wetmore
  • Elaine Whaley
  • Bruce Witenberg
  • Martina Wong
  • Francesca Yahyavi

Law Enforcement

  • Sheriff Ty Trenary
  • Det. Jackie Arnett
  • Det. Craig Bartl
  • Det. Tedd Betts
  • Det. Dave Bilyeu
  •  Det. Kendra Conley
  • Det. Sgt. Phil Erickson
  • Det. Dave Fontenot
  • Det. Sgt. Barry Hatch
  • Det. James Headrick
  • Det. Chris Jones
  • Bob Lenz
    Former Chief of Operations
    Snohomish County
    Prosecuting Attorney’s Office
    District Commander, WSP (ret)
  • Captain Greg Lineberry
  • Det. Sgt. James Maples
  • Det. Brad Pince (ret)
  • Trooper Lance Ramsay
  • Sgt. Jeff Ross
  • Det. Judith Saarinen
  • Det. Cori Shackleton
  • Det. Sgt. Shawn Stich (ret)
  • Det. Brad Walvatne
  • Dep. Scott Wells

Community Leaders and Campaign Supporters

  • Roy Alexander
  • Farida Alli
  • Samira Alli
  • Kathy Anderson
  • Ade Ariwoola
  • Susan Arksey
  • Michael Asinobi
  • Pierre Augustamar
  • Sarah Barrett
  • Jerry Bidondo
  • Nanci Bidondo
  • Coral Blankenship
  • Jamila Bojang
  • Kalyah Bojang
  • Ade Bright
  • Brittany Perkins Castillo
  • Monica Chilton
  • Anna Clark
  • Gina Coslett
  • Alicia Crank
  • Katie Curless
  • Abel Dafiaghor
  • Yonas Demessie
  • Edwina Downes
  • Efe Efemini, M.D.
  • Henry Egbuka
  • Kenneth Ejiogu, M.D.
  • Erika Emerson
  • Ome Etu
  • Okezie Eze
  • Sam Ezeonwu
  • Sanmi Fajemisin
  • Rhonda Fausett
  • Charlene Grigg
  • David Heitzman
  • Evan Hejimanowski
  • Kathleen Hellum
  • Alaina Hellum-Alexander
  • Anders Hellum-Alexander
  • David Hiltner
  • Byron Hinds
  • Sherry Hinds
  • Christopher Holland
  • Matthew Huebel
  • Paul Huenefeldt
  • Charles Jeremiah
  • Kathleen Johnson
  • Taryn Jones
  • Portia Kaleikini
  • Patrice Kettner
  • Chris Lamb
  • Steve Landsverk
  • Christie Leatiota
  • Margaret Ludwig
  • Stephanie Madsen
  • Erin McCartney
  • Charles Mister
  • Dan Murphy
  • Angelina Nakayiza
  • Susan Neely
  • Ogechi Njoku
  • Ignatius Ejie Okeiyimor
  • Mega Okoloko
  • Onajite Okoloko
  • Shuaib Okponobi, M.D.
  • Tolu Oluwole
  • Jennifer Palmer
  • Lisa Palmer
  • Luella Parker
  • Bill Phillips
  • Cathy Pince
  • Kameon Quillen
  • Tanya Ranchigoda
  • Suzan Robertson
  • Brad Ruis
  • Michelle Ruis
  • Harry Sargeant
  • Cynthia Shaw
  • Jason Sherman
  • Shelle Singer
  • Jennifer Smith
  • Trudy Smith
  • Norman Steinman
  • Katrina Stern
  • Stephen Van Tighem
  • Mimi Walsh
  • Cheri Wantola
  • Gary Weikel
  • Frank Willson
  • Frank Wilson
  • Dave Wold
  • Benjamin Young